February 11 Tacoma: Poetry Out Loud Puget Sound Regional Finals 1 & 2

March 13 Tacoma:  Washington State Arts Commission, 9:00 am – 12:00–PL–

March 18  Seattle:  Inaugural Reading from Plume at Open Books, 3:00 pm

March 20 Seattle:  Reading for Liu XiaoboSeattle Public Library Central Branch, 7:00 pm–PL–

March 25 Seattle:  Cascadia Poetry Festival –PL–

March 27 Seattle:  Closing Reception and Reading, Particles on the Wall, Odegaard Library Rm 220, 7:00 pm

April 2 Seattle:  Reading with Martha Collins at Elliott Bay Books, 7:00 pm

April 3, Seattle:  Talk and reading at The Summit (a retirement home), 11:00

April 4 Seattle:  A Face to Meet the Faces: a reading at Hugo House, 7:00 pm

April 5, Seattle: Cheap Wine and Poetry: a reading at Hugo House, 7:00 pm

April 7, Bellingham, Reading at Village Books, 7:00 with Rachel Mehl and Caleb Barber

April 11, Everett:  Rhymes with Everett:  The Favorite Poem Project, 7:00 pm, Free –PL–

April 12-14, Spokane: Get Lit! Festival  (school visit and Poetry Salon)–PL–

April 13, Spokane: Logan Elementary School visit to 4 classrooms, grade 3 and 4—PL

April 13, Spokane:  Poetry Salon 9:00 pm—PL

April 15 Tacoma: Reading with Rick Barot , Josie Emmons Turner, and Michael Schmeltzer at Museum of Glass, 3:00 pm, Free –PL–

April 22 Seattle: Trinity Parish, 11:00 Reading from Plume.  Open to the public.

April 23 Yakima:  Reading for the Cultural Congress. –PL—

April 24 Edmonds Community College Black Box Theater, 12:30  Presentation: “Telling the Hanford Story:  Finding a Form that Fits.”  Free –PL–

April 24 Auburn:  Auburn Avenue Theater, 7:00 Presented by Northwest Renaissance Poets, Reading with Auburn Poet Laureate Dick Brugger.  Free –PL–

April 26 Goldendale: Put a Poem in your Pocket Day, Maryhill Museum, 2:00 pm–PL–

April 26 Goldendale Library:  Poetry Workshop, open to public, 6:30 – 8:00–PL–

April 27 Goldendale: Goldendale Elementary and Middle School Workshops, 9:00 – 2:00–PL–

April 27 Goldendale: The Golden Art Gallery’s Final Friday Poetry Night,  5:30–PL–

April 28 Seattle:  Washington Poets Association, First Annual Ballard Poetry Fest,  reading at Secret Garden Books, 1:00 – 2:00–PL–

April 28 Seattle: Literary Voices, University of Washington, 6:00 pm

May 2 Tacoma: The Writer’s Story: 3:30PM, The Garfield Book Company–PL–

May 2 Tacoma: The Visiting Writers Series, Reading: 7PM, The Scan Center–PL–

May 3 Walla Walla/College Place: Walla Walla University, 7:30 pm at the Chan Shun Pavillion #154–PL–

May 9 Seattle:  University of Washington, ANTH 479, Reading and discussing Plume

May 9 Kirkland:  Park Place Books, reading from Plume, appearing with Molly Tenenbaum

May 10 Gig Harbor, 1:30:  Washington Corrections Center for Women, A reading arranged by the State Libraries.  Invited guest readers:  Storme Webber and Merna Hecht

May 11 Edmonds:  EdCC poetry workshop with Beverly Elementary School, 10:00 – 2:00–PL—

May 13 Seattle:  Mt. Baker Community Club Mother’s Day Celebration, 3:00 pm–PL–

May 14 Longview:  Visits to Mint Valley Elementary School + Mt Solo Middle School

May 14 Longview:  7:00 pm Reading at Longview Public Library, Free –PL–

May 15 Olympia: visits to Lincoln Elementary School and Thurgood Marshall Middle School –PL—

May 16 Olympia:  Reading at the Olympia Poetry Network, 7:00 pm, Free

May 17 – 20 La Conner:  Skagit River Poetry Festival –PL–

May 22 Seattle:  Writers in the Schools end-of-year reading for Elementary and Middle schoolers, 6:00 pm

May 30 Seattle, 7:00 pm:  Reading with Dorothy Trogdon and Elizabeth Austen, University Book Store.

June 6, Seatte, 9:00 am:  poetry workshop with 5th graders at Bryant Elementary

June 12 Enumclaw:  Plateau Area Writers Association Quarterly Meeting, Reading and Conversation, 10:00 – 12:00.  –PL–

June 13 Seattle, 2:00 pm:  Read a poem to Seattle City Council

June 14 Aberdeen:  Reading at Stafford Creek Corrections Center, 1:00, along with Storme Webber and Daemond Arrindell.  –PL–

June 15 Tacoma:  Pierce College Commencement Address, 3:30. –PL–

June 16 Seattle, 6:45am:  Jack Straw 50th Anniversary Performance Celebration

June 21 Seattle:  “Dance Your Cash Off” (DYCO) fundraiser for 826 Seattle, at Nectar Lounge in Fremont, 5:00 – 10:00 pm  –PL–

June 24 Seattle:  Beacon Rocks!  neighborhood festival, reading

June 26 Vancouver, WA:  Vancouver Barnes and Noble,  Last Tuesday Poetry Group, 7:00 pm, Free

July 11 Seattle:  Out There Poetry Camp,  Seattle Rec, 11:30 – 2:00 –PL–

July 12 Seattle: Rotary Club of Seattle Northeast, 12:00 pm–PL–

July 12 Bainbridge Island:  VillageSpeak, 6:30 – 9:30  –PL–


July 25 Seattle:  The Off Hours Reading Series, featuring writers from Jack Straw Writer’s Program, including Kathleen Alcala, Kathleen Flenniken, Claudia Rowe, David Schmader, Shawn Wong, and host Sierra Nelson

August 6 Portland, OR:  Hiroshima Day Observance. Japanese American Historical Plaza, Portland Waterfront at NW Naito Parkway & Couch Street, 6:00 pm. –PL–

August 13 Seattle: Jack Straw Pocket Concert and Reading Series with Katharine Whitcomb in the Poet Garden, Seattle Center, 4:00 (updated time).

August 14 Seattle:  Reading at Horizon House, 7:30 pm.  –PL–

August 18 Mazama, WA:  Mazama Festival of Books.  –PL–

August 23 Fox Island:  Reading.–PL–

August 28  Spokane County Library District (12004 E Main Ave):  A workshop for students, 12:30. –PL–

September 6 Bainbridge Island:  Reading at Eagle Harbor Books at 7:30 pm.  –PL–

September 8 Seattle:  The Floating Bridge Press Great Art Party, doors open at 6:30, art drawing begins at 7:30.  Sit at my table! 

September 13 Seattle:  The Talking Book Event, 11:00 with readers McKenna Princing and Jesse Minkert.  –PL–

September 13 Seattle:  Hugo House Celebrity Spelling Bee, 7:00 pm.  –PL–

September 20 Everett:  Greater Everett Community Foundation Annual Possibilities Breakfast, 7:30 am. –PL–

September 20 Gig Harbor:  Reading at the Gig Harbor Library, 7:00 Free –PL–

September 21 – 23 Tieton: Litfuse.

September 26 Seattle: The Poet is In,  MOHAI, 11:00 – 1:00. –PL–

September 27 Seattle:  Rainier Club Luncheon. –PL–

September 28 Mount Vernon:  School (daytime) and Public Library visit (6:00 – 7:30pm).  –PL–

September 29 Seattle:  100 Thousand Poets for Change, Hugo House, 2:00 – 6:00 pm.  –PL–

September 30 Seattle:  Writers in the Schools City Anthology Release Reading and Party, Benaroya Recital Hall,  5:00 pm.

October 2 Richland:  InnerSea Discoveries, Hanford Presentation, 7:00 pm.

October 7 Edmonds:  Write on the Sound  workshop and reading–PL–

October 9 Edmonds:  Visit to Edmonds Heights School, 1:00 pm.  –PL–

October 11 Edmonds: Reading at Edmonds Library 7:00 pm, Free  –PL–

October 12 Seattle:  Bedtime Stories, Humanities Washington, 7:00 pm–PL–

October 13 Bellingham:  Poetry Workshop to benefit the Sue C. Boynton Poetry Contest and Walk. Fireplace Room at the Fairhaven Public Library, 1:00 – 3:00. –PL–

October 14 Portland:  Wordstock.  Reading from Plume.  Joining Oregon’s Poet Laureate, Paulann Petersen, 11:00.  –PL–

October 16 Yakima:  Yakima Valley Community College visit. 10:30 am.

October 16 Richland:  InnerSea Discoveries, Hanford Presentation, 7:00 pm.

October 17 Ellensburg:  Central Washington University.  In celebration of the Particles on the Wall Exhibit–PL–

October 18 Richland:  Columbia Center Rotary Club Luncheon.  –PL–

October 18 RIchland: Speaker’s Bureau Presentation, “My Hanford:  A Personal History” for the WSU Tri-Cities Arts and Sciences Lecture Series.

October 19 West Richland: Tapteal Elementary School Workshop –PL–

October 23 Oak Harbor:  visits to elementary, middle and high school. –PL–

October 23 Coupeville:  reading at the Coupeville library, 7:30 pm.  –PL–

October 24 Coupeville: visits to elementary, middle and high school.  Teacher workshop at 4:00 pm. –PL–

October 24 Freeland:  reading at the Freeland library, 7:00 pm. –PL–

October 25 South Whidbey elementary visit. –PL–

October 26 Seattle: WCCHA Open Mike Poetry Emcee, North Seattle Community College, 5:00 pm. –PL–

October 29 – November 2 Twisp:  public school visits.  –PL–

October 30 Twisp:  Community Poetry Workshop, 5:30 – 7:00, Confluence Gallery.  –PL–

November 2 Twisp:  Reading at Merc Playhouse, 7:00 pm.  –PL–

November 5 Everett:  Everett Community College Reading with Bethany Reid, 1:00 pm.  –PL–

November 8 Anacortes:  Evening reading with Nancy Pagh and Caleb Barber. Anacortes Public Library. Dessert reception beginning at 6:00 or 6:30 (not finalized) followed by reading. –PL–

November 8-9 Anacortes:  public school visits. –PL–

November 10 Seattle:  TEDX Rainier. Meany Performance Hall on UW Campus. –PL–

November 13 Nisqually Tribal Library: Workshop 3:30 – 5:00. Reading 5:30 – 7:00 with Duane Niatum, Dana Dickerson, and Gail Tremblay.  –PL–

November 15 Eugene, OR:  WAND meeting, 7:00 pm

November 17 Redmond:  “Redmond Reads Poetry” event at city library, courtesy of Redmond Poet Laureate Jeannine Hall Gailey, 3:00 pm.  –PL–

November 18 Lopez Island:  Reading at Lopez Library with Holly J. Hughes and John Sangster, 7:00 pm.  –PL–

November 19 Lopez Island:  School visits.  –PL–

November 29 Olympia: State Library evening reading with student poet Miles Hewitt, 6:00 p.m. in the Columbia Room of the Legislative Building (State Capitol). Free and open to the public. –PL–

December 19 Woodinville: Creekside Reading, 7:00 pm.  –PL–


January 2, 2:00 pm, Seattle: Author2Author  interview with Bill Kenower, Editor-in-Chief of Author.  –PL–

January 12, 7:30 pm,  Roslyn: Oyez Roslyn!  Reading with Jonathan Evison, Brian Saluskin, and Kathleen Smith. –PL–

January 17, 7:00 pm, Redmond:  Reading at Soulfood Books with TImothy Kelly. –PL–

January 24,12:30, University of Washington Campus, Seattle:  Writers on Writing, hosted by Prof. Richard Kenney.  –PL–

January 24, 6:15, Seattle: “Poet At Your Table” Event.

February 8 – 11, North Cascade Mountains: Holden Village Women’s Retreat. –PL–

February 16, 10:00 am, Seattle:  Deborah Woodard’s writing class at Hugo House.

February 19, 1:30, Bothell:  Jared Leising hosts at Cascade Community College, 1:00 pm. A presentation on Plume and the Hanford Site.

February 22, Bremerton:  A visit to Central Kitsap Fairview Junior High.  –PL–

February 27, Wenatchee:  Wenatchee Valley Community College Reading.  noon.  –PL–

March 1, Seattle:  Elliott Bay Books:  A reading to celebrate the Creative Writing faculty at Seattle University.  New faculty member Susan Meyers, faculty Sharon Cumberland, visiting faculty Rebecca Brown and visiting faculty Kathleen Flenniken.  7:00 pm.  Free (with a complimentary chapbook of a Susan Meyer story). –PL–

March 6, Seattle:  Judging the Seattle University Poetry Slam. 8:30.  Free.  –PL–

March 9, Tacoma:  Poetry Out Loud State Finals.  –PL–

March 15, Seattle:  Seattle Arts and Lectures Fundraising Dinner, Hotel W. 6:00 pm –PL–

March 21, Renton:  Rotary luncheon 12:00 – 1:30.  –PL–

March 23, Bellevue: Literary Lions Gala, a fundraiser for the King County Library System, Hyatt Regency, Bellevue,  hors d’oeuvres and sit-down dinner, 6:00 pm.

March 25, Seattle: Hugo House, a reading by Spencer Reece, sponsored by Humanities WA and Arts WA through the Poet Laureate program, along with Poets & Writers.  7:00 pm.  Free.

March 26, Seattle:  American Society of Civil Engineers chapter meeting. Hotel Monaco, 5:00 pm –PL–

April 1, Richland:  Richland Public Library Reading with poet Debora Greger, marking the 70th Anniversary of the Hanford Site. 6:30 pm. –PL–

April 2, Sammamish:  Calling All Poets, with Michael Dylan Welch. 7:00 pm  –PL–

April 5, Seattle:  Hugo House:  Launch of the Pacific Poetry Project anthology by Ooligan Press:  Alive at the Center.  7:00 pm.

April 6, afternoon, Seattle:  A Tea Party for the Union Gospel Mission. Hope Place, 2:00 – 4:00 pm –PL–

April 8, Seattle:  Seattle First Baptist Church on Capitol Hill.  A reading sponsored by Elliott Bay Books and the Seattle Public Library to celebrate the launch of Caroline Kennedy’s new anthology, Poems to Learn by Heart. 7:00 pm.  Free.  –PL–

April 9, Everett:  A visit to Arch Bishop Murphy HS. Morning. –PL–

April 9, Seattle:  Hugo House:  Pecha Kucha with poets. 7:00 pm  –PL– (Moved to May 21)

April 10, Port Angeles,  Community writing workshop, 3:00 – 5:00.  A Reading for the Friends of the Library. Port Angeles Public Library, 7:00 pm: –PL–

April 11,  Tokeland:  Shoalwater Bay Library workshop for youth. 3:30 pm  –PL–

April 15, Bickleton:  School visits.  Community program in the evening.  –PL–

April 16, Eugene, OR: Eugene Public Library Reading with Oregon Poet Laureate, 7:00 pm Paulann Petersen.  –PL–

April 17, Vancouver, WA:  A visit to the Vancouver School for the Arts.  –PL–

April 18, Oak Harbor:  Friends of the LIbrary Reading. 3:00 pm.  –PL–

April 20, Brockton, MA:  Reading with Sharon Bryan and Martha Collins at the  Brockton Poetry Series at the Fuller Craft Museum.

April 21, Brookline, MA:  Reading with Martha Collins at the Brookline Poetry Series.

April 30, Bellingham:  Northwest Indian College.  –PL–

May 1, Seattle, 7:00 am: Literacy Source breakfast (presenting a poem)–PL—

May 1, Seattle, University of Washington:  Classroom visit to Holly Barker’s Anthropology class to speak about Plume.  1:30.

May 2, 2:00 – 4:00, Mukilteo:  Friends of the Library Tea.  –PL–

May 5, Vashon Island:  Vashon Public Library: Community Writing Workshop, 12:00 – 1:30,  Reading, 2:00 – 3:30 with Alice Derry and Allen Braden. –PL–

May 10 Pacific Beach:  Visit to Pacific Beach Elementary. –PL–

May 11 Pacific Beach:  Reading at Blind Dog Books, 7:00 pm.  –PL–

May 14, evening, Orcas Island:  Artsmith Reading at Darvill’s Bookstore, 6:00 pm.  –PL–

May 16,  Buckley:  Friends of the Library event, 7:00 pm, Glacier Middle School Library.  –PL–

May 20, Seattle:  Poet at your Table  reading and conversation about Plume.

May 21, Hugo House:  Pecha Kucha event, 7:00 pm.  –PL–

May 22, Seattle:  Visit to John Muir Elementary and teacher’s workshop.  –PL–

May 25, Port Angeles:  Ray Carver 75th Birthday Celebration. –PL–

June 3:  Seattle:  Poet at your Table reading and conversation.

June 8:  Gig Harbor Public Library poetry workshop.  Afternoon.  –PL–

June 9, Portland, OR:  Studio Reading Series hosted by Leah Stenson.

June 21-22, Bellingham:  Chuckanut Writer’s Conference.  –PL–

August 21, Seattle:  Richard Hugo House, introducing Three Poets from Detroit:  Linda Andrews, Judith Roche, Sarah Zale. –PL–

August 12, Renton: Rotary poetry soiree.  –PL–

September 5, Issaquah: Speaking at Bellewood.  2pm. –PL–

September 8, Portland OR: Reading at White Dog Salon with Oregon Poet Laureate, Paulann Petersen.  Contact:  Penelope Scambly Schott

September 16 – 19, Oberlin, OH.  Visit to Oberlin College.

September 20, Spokane:  Bedtime Stories, Humanities WA.  –PL–

September 22, Seattle:  A reading from the Ecopoetry Anthology, featuring Linda Bierds, Lucia Perillo, Derek Sheffield, Ann Fisher-Wirth, Emily Warn, Kathleen Flenniken, 3pm at Elliott Bay Books.

September 25, Republic:  Republic School visit. –PL–

September 25, Republic:  Reading at Republic Library with Tod Marshall. –PL–

September 26, Newport:  School visit. –PL–

September 26, Newport:  Newport Public Library. Reading with Janee Bauer. –PL–

September 27, Chewelah:  School visit.  –PL–

September 27, Chewelah library event at the Civic Center.  Reading with Laura Read and Maya Jewell Zeller.  –PL–.

October 1, Odessa.  Reading with Tod Marshall and Nance Van Winckel –PL–

October 2, Ritzville and Lind:  School visits. –PL–

October 2, Ritzville:  Library reading. –PL–

October 3, Moses Lake: Moses Lake Museum and Art Center: presenting Hanford:  A Personal History.

October 3, Moses Lake:  School visit. –PL–

October 4, Connell:  Connell Elementary visit. –PL–

October 5, Seattle:  American Society of Civil Engineers, Seattle Chapter 100th Anniversary banquet. –PL–

October 7, Clarkson:

October 8, Clarkson:  school visits

October 9:  Pomeroy school visits. –PL–

October 9, Pomeroy:  Library reading with Linda Andrews and Dan Lamberton. –PL–

October 10, Dayton: school visits.  –PL–

October 10, Dayton:  Reading at Dayton Public LIbrary with Christopher Howell, 6:30. –PL–

October 12, Richland:  Rivers of Ink Conference, Keynote. –PL–

October 12, Richland:  Hanford 70th Anniversary Events.  –PL–

October 17, Onalaska:  School visit. –PL–

October 17, Centralia:  School and 6:30 Library visit. –PL–

October 18, Seattle:  Abe Keller Peace Event, Unitarian Church. –PL–

October 21, Waterville:  School visits.  –PL–

October 22, Pullman:  Speaking at Washington State University. –PL–

October 23, Spokane:  Visit to Mead High School. –PL–

October, 23, Spokane:  Reading and Poet Laureate panel at Aunties Book Store.  –PL–

November 4, Wishram:  School visit.  –PL–

November 5, White Swan:  School and Library visits.  –PL–

November 6-7, Stevenson:  School and Library visits.  –PL–

November 8, Wakiakum:  school visit.  –PL–.

November 12, Walla Walla:  Telling Stories, a Humanities Washington event.  –PL–

November 14, Olympia:  School visits.  –PL–

November 14, Olympia:  Reading at Timberland Library. –PL–

November 18, Bainbridge Island:  Poet at your Table.  

November 21, Shelton:  School visits.  –PL–

November 21, Shelton:  Shelton Public Library, with poet Matthew Nienow.   –PL–

November 30, Seattle:  Indies First!  11:00 – 12:00 at Elliott Bay Bookstore.  Come support your independent book seller and your favorite poets!  –PL–

December 4, Duvall:  Poetry reading.  –PL–

December 12, Port Townsend:  Port Townsend Library reading with Stan Rubin.  –PL–


January 6, Seattle:  Delivering an inaugural poem for the election of Mayor Ed Murray. 4:00 pm, City Hall.  –PL–

January 9, Vancouver:  Ghost Town Anthology Reading and 10th Anniversary celebration, with Christopher Luna and open mic. –PL–

January 14, Tacoma:  St. Catherine’s Place reading and workshop.  1:00-3:00 pm.  –PL–

January 17, Bainbridge Island:  Field’s End, William Stafford Poetry Workshop and evening reading.  –PL–

January 23, Seattle:  Elliott Bay Books, Williams Stafford Reading with Gary Lemons, Rebecca Hoogs, David Wheeler, and Elizabeth Austen.  7:00 pm.  –PL–

January 24, Tokeland:  South Beach Writer’s Conference.  Evening Keynote.  –PL–

January 29, Friday Harbor:  Community Workshop. San Juan Island Library, 6:00 pm.  –PL–






3 thoughts on “Archive

    • Yes, I am open for submissions! I can’t guarantee publication and there may be a several month wait, but I am always reading and eager to see poetry from Washington State poets. Thanks for asking. Kathleen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *